SoCSE Board of Studies 2021 External Members

Internal BoS members
S.No.NameProfessionFull Postal AddressPosition
1.

Dr. Meena S. M.

 

Professor & Head of the School/ Department

School of Computer Science and Engineering,

K.L.E Technological University Vidyanagar,

Hubli – 580 031.

Chairperson
2.Dr. V. P. Baligar

Professor

Dean’s nominee

School of Computer Science and Engineering,

K.L.E Technological University Vidyanagar,

Hubli – 580 031.

Member
3.

Dr. S.R. Chickerur

 

Professor

Dean’s nominee

School of Computer Science and Engineering,

K.L.E Technological University Vidyanagar,

Hubli – 580 031.

Member
4.

Dr. Narayan D.G.

 

Professor

Dean’s nominee

School of Computer Science and Engineering,

K.L.E Technological University Vidyanagar,

`Hubli – 580 031.

Member
5.

Dr. Shankar Gangisetty

 

Professor

nominated by the concerned Head of the Department/ School/ Center

 

School of Computer Science and Engineering,

K.L.E Technological University Vidyanagar,

Hubli – 580 031.

Member

Secretary

6.Prof . K M M Rajashekharaiah

Associate Professor

Dean’s nominee

 

School of Computer Science and Engineering,

K.L.E Technological University Vidyanagar,

Hubli – 580 031.

 
7.

Prof. Priyadarshini Kalwad

 

Assistant Professor

Dean’s nominee

 

School of Computer Science and Engineering,

K.L.E Technological University Vidyanagar,

Hubli – 580 031.

 
8.Prof. Prakash Hegde

Assistant Professor

nominated by the concerned Head of the Department/ School/ Center

 

School of Computer Science and Engineering,

K.L.E Technological University Vidyanagar,

Hubli – 580 031.

Member
External BoS members
1.Dr.  Parag ChaudhuriSubject expert  from outside college nominated by Vice-ChancellorAssociate Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
IIT Bombay, Powai,
Mumbai – 400076.
Member
2.Dr. Pradeep V. DesaiRepresentative from industry corporate sector/ allied area relating to placement nominated by the Vice-Chancellor

CEO, Thalesat Innovations Private Limited, Bengaluru.

 

Member
3.

Mr. Shashikumar G.

 

Representative from industry corporate sector/ allied area relating to placement nominated by the Vice-Chancellor

Senior Escalation Engineer,

Microsoft , Bengaluru.

 

Member
4.Mr. Ram JakatiRepresentative from industry corporate sector/ allied area relating to placement nominated by the Vice-Chancellor

Senior Vice President(Engineering)

Info Blox Bengaluru.

 

Member
5.

Prof. Phalachandra HL

 

Subject expert from outside the college nominated by the Vice-Chancellor

Centre for cloud computing  & Big data

PESIT, Bengaluru.

 

Member
1.                   6.Mr. Raju DixitRepresentative from industry corporate sector/ allied area relating to placement nominated by the Vice-ChancellorSenior director- Head OnDevice AI,Samsung Research India, Bengaluru.Member
2.

Dr. G. H. Joshi

 

Executive Director

Karnataka State Higher Education Council.

Bengaluru

Karnataka State Higher Education Council.

Bengaluru

Member

(Invitee)

Student members
3.Ms. Soumya S JahagirdarStudent Member representing each of the program offered by the Department/ School/ CenterFinal Year, SoCSE, KLE Technological UniversityMember
4.Ms. Apeksha KulkarniPost-graduate meritorious alumnus nominated by the Vice-Chancellor

Alumini SoCSE, KLE

Technological University

   Member